2.12.2011

A ‘Sweet’ Polish Swap With The Wonderful ‘Chelle!

Evening sweet peas, hope your all having a lovely weekend! What’s everyone been up to? Had to work today myself (boo!) but it was just a half day so I shouldn’t really complain. The remainder of my day has been spent doing what I excel at, which is totally chillaxing, squeezing in a quick catch up with some matey’s, plus stuffing my face with a yummy chilli cheese panini! Very eventful I’m sure you’ll agree. Oh & also whilst passing by my local library, I thought I’d pop in & see if they had a book I’d reserved in & they did! Yay! So can’t wait to get started on that as soon as, the book is ‘Room’ by Emma Donoghue which I’m gonna be reading for Gem’s fab book club. I’m so glad that she came up with this great idea for all us bloggers who have as strong a love for books, as we do for beauty/fashion & all that jazz.
Before getting started with my book however I thought I’d also use my day to catch up on blogs plus fit in a post too, as it really is hard during the week when all you wanna do once home from work is pass out in front of the box! 
One thing that I’ve totally & absolutely loved since starting blogging is all the amazing girlies that I’ve gotten to know & even been lucky enough to meet these past few months! I can’t tell ya how fab it’s been getting to know y’all & just chatting away about our favourite things in life! One lovely lady is the darling Chelle from Cosmetic Cupcake, who’s blog I totally adore! Go check hers out if you don’t already. Seriously, this girl is so super talented & I absolutely love her pretty nail designs (and her! ;p) She’s also taken the time to help me out a lot lately, which I appreciate muchly, thank you darling!! So I was super-duper excited to participate in a polish swap with her lovely self very recently & here are the gorguz polishes she sent me! 
L-R - Party Shoes, Lollipop Lilac, English Rose, Berry Sweet
with flash - look at the sparkles in Lollipop Lilac!
Aren’t they lovely? The brand of the polishes is Ulta3 which isn’t available here so I’m so happy to have these in my collection. Thank you so much doll, I love them all, ha-ha especially the one named ‘English Rose’ that made me smile :) English Rose is a gorguz red polish with gold/red shimmers in it that annoyingly I just couldn’t seem to capture with the camera! And the shimmer in Lollipop Lilac is so dazzling! Such an eye catching & unique shade. As for Party Shoes, it could possibly the yummiest pink I’ve ever seen :) Chelle also kindly sent me a Maybelline polish in Berry Sweet, a rich burgundy shine that looks gorg, a gal can never have too many reds in her collection, along with some yummy sweet treats! They were gobbled up in record breaking time for sure. And she didn’t even stop there! I’d mentioned my interest in fimo canes for nail art & how much I loved her designs & she only goes & sends me some to try out! So generous of ya huny! Love you! :)
 I cannot wait to try all these delicious goodies out, I just love that they are so very different to anything I own, thanks again sweety! Hope you liked yours too…well the ones that made it…damn postage people :-/  Next time I'll remember the bubble wrap! ;) Well, looks like I better get on to doing some NOTDS with these babies soon! :)
Hope you’re all having an awesome weekend! Thanks for reading dolls.

Lotsa love and hugs!

7 comments:

  1. Can't wait for the NOTDs! You lucky lady! I'm still yet to do a swap with someone :(

    The sweeties look so yummy! JEALOUS! xx

    ReplyDelete
  2. da goodies defo look delicious x

    ReplyDelete
  3. @Halima - haha the sweeties were very yummy, literally disappeared in seconds :) It really is alotta fun swapping! xoxo

    @Amina - lol agree 100% ;) can't wait to try them out. xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thank you for your sweet words Aysh!! <3 You are such a sweetie =) I'm so glad you like the polishes! Party Shoes has to be one of my favourite pinks out of my collection and a girl definitely can't have too many reds ;) Have fun with the polishes and the fimo canes! I can't wait to see what you come up with!

    ReplyDelete
  5. @Chelle - aww you're most welcome sweetpea! Love them all muchly & can't wait to try em! Oh...& did I remember to thank you?? ;) lol! Speak to you soon darlin! mwah! xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  6. Lucky you! Can't wait to see the notds!

    ReplyDelete
  7. @Gloria - thanks hun will get on to those NOTD's as soon as poss! :) xoxo

    ReplyDelete

I'd love to hear your comments & thoughts lovely people! They make me happy! :) Do check back as I will always do my best to reply back to you :) xoxo